While we try and stick to the tried and tested itinerary below, the mountain and the weather sometimes has other ideas. We will always remain as flexible as possible, which is why we only work with experienced and knowledgeable guides, to make sure we can change any plans if required.
This is a proposed itinerary and where you stay is subject to change based on availability. There is limited availability on this trek so we highly recommend booking in advance.
To learn more about the trip or book your spot, please head to the booking page here.
DAY 0:
Arrival in Chamonix
There are no plans on the arrival day other than getting to Chamonix, France and checking in to the accommodation we’ve provided. You will meet with your guide and Adventure Base representative in the morning over breakfast where you will have an opportunity to ask any last minute questions as well as share your pre trip excitement with your group. If you do arrive early and need more equipment, Chamonix has a huge number of outdoor shops with a large choice of kit, so it’s a great place to top up your supplies. Overnight in a centrally located hotel.
DAY 1:
Les Houches – Chalet du Truc
We start by taking a short train ride to Les Houches, followed by a cable car ride on the Bellevue lift. We then cross the spectacular suspension bridge at the foot of the Bionnassay glacier which has a very ‘Himalayan’ feel. The group will then usually go over the Col de Tricot route to the Chalets de Miages but if the weather is bad we can take a lower, easier route. Tonight we stay in a cosy mountain hut with stunning views out over the Domes de Miage and the Aravis mountain range.
7.2km / 650m up / 735m down / 4-5 hours trekking
DAY 2:
Chalet du Truc – Refuge Croix du Bonhomme
We start the day by descending all the way down to Les Contamines. From here we jump on a shuttle bus which takes us to the old Roman road to the pretty chapel at Notre Dame de la Gorge. From here it’s uphill, past the Chalet de Barme and up to the Col de Bonhomme (2328m) for a well-earned lunch stop. We then we have a sustained climb up to the Col de la Croix de Bonhomme (2478m) and a little bit further to where the refuge lies. There are magnificent views of the Vanoise mountains and Mont Pourri from here.
16.9km / 1361m up / 635m down / 7-8.5 hours trekking
DAY 3:
Refuge Croix du Bonhomme – Rifugio Elisabetta / Cabane Combal
Today you’ll descend from Refuge de la Croix du Bonhomme to the hamlet of Les Chapieux and take the shuttle bus to Ville des Glaciers and then embark on the steady climb up to the top of the Col de la Seigne – the border between France and Italy. From here, in good weather, you can once again see the gleaming white dome of Mont Blanc with an exception view down into the Italian Val Veny where the Rifugio Elisabetta or Cabane Combal will welcome you in for the night.
14.9km / 980m up / 1490m down / 6-7.5 hours trekking
DAY 4:
Rifugio Elisabetta / Cabane Combal – Courmayeur
Todays hike takes you up out of the Val Veny, climbing steadily up. Looking back you can see the monstrous moraine of Glacier Miage dwarfing Cabane Combal and on a clear day all the way back to Col de la Seigne. From here you’ll see jaw dropping views of sawtooth peaks and Monte Bianco opposite before descending down into the Italian town of Courmayeur for the night.
15.4km / 490m up / 1250m down / 5.5-7.5 hours trekking
DAY 5:
Courmayeur – Val Ferret
The trek starts with a push up to the Bertone hut for a late morning Italian coffee. Here, if the weather is good, we can take the variant to incorporate an extra peak: it takes a bit longer but it really is a stunning day – not many people, breathtaking scenery, and avoids the crowds in the Val Ferret. We then descend and wind along the stunning trail towards the Rifugio Bonatti hut where we’ll stay for the night.
17km / 890m up / 320m down / 7-8 hours trekking
DAY 6:
Val Ferret – La Fouly
Today we’ll climb over the Grand Col Ferret and cross into Switzerland. The gentle Swiss alpine meadows are in stark comparison to the jagged wild landscapes you’ve trekked through in Italy and France. Take it easy as the trail descends to Ferret and then on to the small village of La Fouly.
20.3km / 1200m up / 1400m down / 5.5-7 hours trekking
DAY 7:
La Fouly – Champex-le-Lac
Today is the most gentle day of all the TMB stages. There is no col to climb and the route meanders easily through the valley past Swiss mountain pastures. Drink in the delightful scenes of rural life in Switzerland as you potter leisurely along this stage. Champex-Lac, our home for the night is a beautiful little town next to a pretty lake. Nicknamed ‘Little Canada’ it’s not hard to imagine why – this beautiful lakeside town is surrounded by hills of pine and is relaxing spot to spend an afternoon.
14..8km / 510m up / 610m down / 4.5-7 hours trekking
DAY 8:
Champex-le-Lac – Trient
Today we leave the serenity of beautiful Champex-Lac and take the Bovine route to the Col de la Forclaz and then drop down into the Swiss village of Trient, famous for it’s pink church, to spend the night. The variant route via the Col du Fenêtre can be considered instead of the Bovine route but only in good weather and with a strong group. Note this route is technically the most difficult on the entire TMB trail so the guide will decide what’s best for the group.
15.7km / 830m up / 810m down / 6-7.5 hours trekking
DAY 9:
Trient – Tre le Champ
Today we ascend from Trient up to the Col de Balme and back into France. It’s a gradual climb and not too taxing. From Refuge Col de Balme perched on the Swiss side, you’ll have a splendid view of the entire Chamonix Valley – well done you’ve almost completed the circuit! You can now see where you set off from down the other end of the valley and Mont Blanc will be ever present with her snowy dome to the left of the valley. A meandering descent gets you down to Tre-le-champ for the night.
13.1km / 1100m up / 1200m down / 6-7.5 hours trekking
DAY 10:
Tre le Champ – Lac Blanc
Today you’ll begin the steady climb up to the beautiful Lac Blanc. The route climbs steadily for between 1.5-2 hrs until you reach the infamous TMB ladders – a series of 13 ladders built into the rock. It’s the most exciting physical aspect of the entire Tour du Mont Blanc. This is the Aiguilles Rouges National Park so look out for chamois or bouquetin often right on the trails. Onwards to the beautiful Lacs des Cheserys and Lac Blanc, where the mountain hut is situated.
5km / 950m up / 150m down / 4.5-6 hours trekking
DAY 11:
Flegere – Les Houches
Today you’ll continue along trail with its staggering views of Mont Blanc to reach Le Brévent. Soak in the magnificent views of Mont Blanc from the top of Le Brévent – undoubtedly the best viewing point of the highest point in Western Europe! A cable car descent back down to Chamonix is an option for those with tired legs. From Le Brévent you’ll descend to Refuge Bellachat – a great spot for a refreshment on their lovely sunny terrace. The descent into Les Houches is brutally long – watch those knees! However its worth it. End the trip with a train ride back to Chamonix and we bid farewell.
17.1km / 730m up / 1590m down / 6-8.5 hours trekking
*Please note the exact tracks are subject to weather and conditions and will be decided by your guide.
To learn more about the trip or book your spot, please head to the booking page here.